Company News »

Transition Networks Launches Scorpion-USBTM Ethernet Adapters Enabling Tablet, Laptop, Thin Client Connectivity for Fiber-Optic Networks

Business Wire
Share on StockTwits
Published on

Transition Networks, Inc., the fiber access technology expert, a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ-GM: JCS), today announced the new Scorpion-USBTM Ethernet Adapter designed as a USB-to-Ethernet over fiber network adapter, to enable organizations with extensive fiber-optic network infrastructure to easily connect their tablets, laptops or other computers directly to their fiber-optic network ports.

This product was developed by Transition Networks for companies, universities and government agencies that have extensive fiber-optic networks that make it difficult to adopt tablet and thin client computers. Many of these installations are in high-security environments where wireless communication cannot be used. Other organizations anticipate high levels of streaming video and want a wired connection to offload this traffic from the wireless network. Initial interest in the product has been high with the military, government research facilities and with universities.

There are three models of the Scorpion-USBTM Adapter that all feature a type-A USB 2.0 port for computer connections and a variety of 100 Mbps fiber-optic ports for network connectivity. The fiber port options include a fixed SC connector, a fixed LC connector, and an open SFP port, designed to accept any MSA-compliant SFP module to match transmission distance requirements. All models are powered from the USB port without the need for an external power supply.

“Operating a fiber-optic network has always meant having great security and bandwidth, but it comes with the challenge of flexible connectivity for new devices. We believe our Scorpion-USB Ethernet Adapter provides a much-needed solution to this issue,” said Tom Savard, Vice President of Product and Technology Development at Transition Networks. “The highly desirable plug-and-play design means this product is simple and easy to use.”

The Scorpion-USB’s plug-and-play capability makes it very easy to install the driver, set it up, and create an EMI-secure data connection over fiber between a USB port and a 100 Mbps Ethernet port on a fiber switch.

Other key features include:

  • USB 2.0 type-A connector
  • No external power supply needed (100 Base-FX full duplex bus powered)
  • Advanced power save mode (for extended battery life)
  • Two models with multimode SC or LC connectors
  • One model with open SFP fiber port for flexibility
  • LEDs that indicate USB speed / activity / fiber link
  • Drivers for Windows 7, 8, 8.1, Mac OS X 10.5 to 10.10 and Linux

Availability

Scorpion-USB Ethernet Adapters are available today from the Transition Networks sales force worldwide. More information can be found at www.transition.com/Scorpion-USB.

About Transition Networks, Inc.

Transition Networks, Inc. is an industry leader with over 25 years of experience designing fiber integration products that deliver the security and reliability for today’s networks while future proofing for tomorrow. Offering support for multiple protocols, any interface, and a multitude of hardware platforms, including Hardened Ethernet, Carrier Ethernet, CWDM, 1G/10G Ethernet, SFPs, PoE and PoE+, Transition Networks gives you the power to deliver and manage traffic reliably over fiber in any data network – in any application – in any environment. Based in Minneapolis, Transition Networks distributes hardware-based connectivity solutions exclusively through a network of resellers in 50 countries. Transition Networks is a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems, Inc., a publicly traded company (NASDAQ-GM: JCS). For more information about Transition Networks, please visit www.transition.com.

Statements regarding the Company’s anticipated performance in 2014 are forward-looking and involve risks and uncertainties, including but not limited to: competitive products and other factors discussed from time to time in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Share on StockTwits